Last Updated: April 23, 2015

Introduction

ComplianceHR (“CHR” or “we, us, and our”) respects and values your privacy and we are dedicated to sharing our methods and approach to protecting your personal information with you in this policy (“Privacy Policy”).

Our Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us on this internet website (the “Site”) and may be used or shared by CHR to provide you with information, experiences or services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect in any other format such as in person or on paper or through any other means. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected by any other company, affiliate, or, third-party site or by any third-party application that may link to or be accessible from this Site.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly state our policies and procedures regarding collection of your personal information and how we use it. Please read the following with care, because by using or accessing our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy below) and your ongoing use of this Site is judged to be acceptance of such changes, so please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

Information We Collect About You

While visiting our Site you will have the chance to visit our web pages that may invite you to register for demonstrations, seminars or webinars, or sign up to receive emails, marketing materials or newsfeeds. During these processes, we collect several types of information from you and about you as a user of our Site, including:

Personal Information you may provide to us so we may contact you, such as: name, address, email, company, phone number, and other related information requested on our online forms.

Business contact information you provide to us in requests for proposals for services.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfillment of your orders. However, we will not request your Social Security number or state driver’s license number, or any sensitive personal information, so please do not submit such information.

Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Records and copies of your correspondence, if you contact us.

Information we receive from third parties, for example, our business partners, suppliers and vendors that provide services such as webinars, videos, training materials, books and other services.

Information We Track About You

Usage Details and IP Addresses. As you navigate through the Site, we may also collect details of your visits to our Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ equipment, browsing actions and patterns, and is not intended to identify any specific individual.

Cookies. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your use of our Site by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us improve our Site and deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.

Recognize you when you return to our Site.

You may also receive cookies from third parties we engage to help us provide our Site, such as Google Analytics, which we use to gather information about how visitors use our Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us in the following ways:

To provide you with CHR marketing communication and information.

Provide information about products or services that you request from us.

To respond to your inquiries for posted positions.

Respond to requests for proposals.

Subscribe to newsfeeds, blogs and emails.

Provide you with invitations to seminars, conferences and other engagements.

Collect anonymous traffic data and geographic location, derived from your IP address, and perform web analytics by using software and cookies.

Social Media

We may include links to social media sites, such as LinkedIn or Twitter, on our Site.  If you follow links to these Sites or services, any information you contribute will be governed by the terms of use or privacy policies for those third-party Sites, and may be visible to others. You should never share or post personal, financial or sensitive information or any information you expect to be treated confidentially through those Sites.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that you provide via this Site to the following third parties:

Our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Contractors, vendors and service providers we use to support our business and this Site.

In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of CHR’s assets, in which case personal information we collect via this Site will be among the assets transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to:

Comply with any court order or other legal obligation.

Enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

Protect the rights, property, or safety of CHR, our clients, customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, information security and other related matters.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@ComplianceHR.com or write us at: ComplianceHR, One Grand Central Place, 60 E 42nd Street, Suite 1810, New York, NY 10017.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Children Under the Age of 13

This Site and the nature of our services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, do not attempt to register on the Site, make any purchases through the Site or send any personal information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address.

Notice to Persons Accessing this Site Outside the United States

If you reside outside the United States, any information you provide to us on this Site will be transferred out of your country and into the United States. If you do not want your personal information to leave your country, please do not provide such information to CHR. By providing personal information to CHR, you explicitly consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.

Third Party Sites

This Site may contain links to third party Sites, such as LinkedIn and PayPal (to allow you to pay with a credit card to pay for services). These links and pointers to third-party Sites are not part of the CHR Site. CHR does not make any representations or warranties regarding any third-party Sites. These third-party Sites might have privacy policies different from CHR’s. We advise you to review the privacy and security policies of all third-party Sites before you share any personal information. CHR is not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy, down time, content or accuracy of materials of any third-party Sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

CHR reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy at this Site.  You should check our Site regularly to view our current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any updates that may have been made to it.  The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices that govern this Site. With regard to the most current version, the date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the beginning of this web page.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
info@ComplianceHR.com.